Coronavirus FAQs

Questions about Coronavirus? Click here for more information.
Please note that due to exceptional circumstances our opening hours are currently 09:00 to 17:30 Monday to Friday. We apologise for any inconvenience.

Coronavirus FAQs

Updated on 22 May 2020

Coronavirus has caused much-reported disruption to the travel industry. As a result we continue to receive an extraordinary number of calls. We are totally committed to helping all policyholders and apologise if you have been unable to get through to us. If you are waiting for an email reply, please allow up to 72 hours and if you have already requested a refund of your premium, we will process it as soon as possible.

The global response to coronavirus is evolving rapidly. That's why it's best to keep up to speed with the latest official travel advice for your destination. The best way to do that is via the Foreign & Commonwealth Office's website, where you will find the latest travel bulletins for 225 countries and territories.

For any policies purchased after 23:59 Monday 16 March 2020 there is no cover for any claims as a result of Coronavirus, COVID-19, Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome (SARS-COV-2), any mutation of Coronavirus, COVID-19 or SARs-COV-2 or any pandemic or fear or threat of any the above.

Am I covered for cancellation due to the Coronavirus?

  • This type of event is usually not covered across the travel insurance industry for cancellation. This is because most policies have specific reasons for cancellation and the "fear of an epidemic, pandemic, infection or allergic reaction" or change in Foreign & Commonwealth Office (FCO) travel advice is not one of those reasons.

  • There is no cover under any of our available policies for cancellation, abandonment or curtailment claims if the Foreign and Commonwealth Office (FCO) advises you not to travel, for example where the FCO advise against all but essential travel to an area affected by Coronavirus, COVID-19, Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome (SARS-COV-2) or any mutation of Coronavirus, COVID-19 or SARs-COV-2.

  • For any policies purchased after 23:59 Monday 16 March 2020 there is no cover for any claims as a result of Coronavirus, COVID-19, Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome (SARS-COV-2), any mutation of Coronavirus, COVID-19 or SARs-COV-2 or any pandemic or fear or threat of any of the above.

  • We advise travellers who have booked package holidays and are looking to cancel their trip or amend their travel plans to contact their hotel, travel agent or tour operator in the first instance. Consumer advice for travellers is available from ABTA.

  • If you are not able to amend your trip and have a medical justification for having to cancel, we would be happy to discuss your situation on a case-by-case basis. Please click here for details about how to make a claim.

What can I do if my travel company have cancelled my trip due to Coronavirus?

  • If your travel company has cancelled your trip because of the Coronavirus, then it will often be their responsibility to offer you an alternative holiday or they may be able to offer you a refund or compensation. If you've paid for your trip with a credit card, including flights, section 75 of the Consumer Credit Act of 1974 gives you legal protection if things go wrong. If this is the case, it's best for you to contact your credit card company directly to make a claim.

Can my policy be changed to suit a 'new/different' holiday or trip?

If you are offered an alternative destination and or dates from your travel agent, we are pleased to advise that we will shift your insurance policy to fit the new trip, providing the new trip:

  • Is not greater than 18 months from the date of the original policy sale.

  • Has a start date greater than or equal to 15th June 2020.

An additional premium may be due for changes to duration or geographical area or for trip dates greater than 12 months from the original policy sale.

Please click here to arrange this.

Please note we are not able to amend the start dates of an Annual Multi Trip policy or any policy where the start date is in the past.

Will I be covered if I want to cut my trip short due to the Coronavirus?

  • This type of event is usually not covered across the travel insurance industry for cutting short a trip. This is because most policies have specific reasons for cutting short your trip and the "fear of an epidemic, pandemic, infection or allergic reaction" or change in Foreign & Commonwealth Office (FCO) travel advice is not one of those reasons.

  • There is no cover under any of our available policies for abandonment or curtailment claims if the Foreign and Commonwealth Office (FCO) advises you not to travel, for example where the FCO advise against all but essential travel to an area affected by Coronavirus, COVID-19, Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome (SARS-COV-2) or any mutation of Coronavirus, COVID-19 or SARs-COV-2.

  • For any policies purchased after 23:59 Monday 16 March 2020 there is no cover for any claims as a result of Coronavirus, COVID-19, Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome (SARS-COV-2), any mutation of Coronavirus, COVID-19 or SARs-COV-2 or any pandemic or fear or threat of any the above.

  • We would advise travellers who have booked package holidays and looking to cut a trip short to contact their hotel, travel agent or tour operator for information in the first instance. Advice for travellers is available from ABTA.

  • If you are travelling independently from a tour operator or travel agent, you should make your own arrangements to leave by either altering return tickets where possible or booking onto an alternative commercial flight or mode of transport. Claims for independent traveller's additional expenses in returning home earlier than planned, where medically justified, will be assessed on a case-by-case basis.

Can my policy be changed to suit a 'new/different' holiday or trip?

  • If you are offered an alternative destination and or dates from your travel agent, we are pleased to advise that we will shift your insurance policy to fit the new trip without any administration charges, providing the new trip is for the same duration and to the same location or geographical area. The trip must begin on or after 15th June 2020 but within 12 months from when you bought your original policy. If you wanted to change your destination to any other country where it is safe to travel to, then you can do this too. We may need to charge an additional premium if you are going further afield or for longer than originally planned. Please contact us to arrange this.

    We are not able to amend the start dates of a Multi Trip Policy or any policy where the start date is in the past.

What can I do with my policy if I am no longer travelling and have received a refund for my holiday?

  • In the event that you are unable to move the trip to an alternative destination, and are offered a refund from your travel agent or tour operator, we are happy to offer a full refund of your premium within 14 days of purchase on the understanding that no claim is to be made against the policy. If you wish to cancel outside of 14 days of purchase a partial refund may be offered in line with the cancellation terms in your policy wording.

I have been told to self-isolate/self-quarantine by my doctor, am I covered to cancel my holiday?

  • Your policy won't cover you having to cancel your holiday if you've been told to self-isolate as a precaution. In this case you should contact your airline, tour operator, accommodation provider and other carriers to ask about refunds or changing your travel date.

Where can I get more information about travel and the Coronavirus?